Committees

View AQHA's current committee members.

To apply for a 2021 committee, complete this application form and submit to Robin Brooks at rbrooks@aqha.org by March 26, 2021.

NOTICE: The American Quarter Horse Association cancelled the 2020 AQHA Convention, due to rapidly escalating health concerns related to the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19).

Amateur

HALL HOPE 
MOODY KAY
MORGAN BUTCH
OTNESS GUNNAR R
PITTMAN JAN
SARGENT CHERYLLEE – CHAIR
WOODRUFF MARY BESS
ATCHLEY DEANN
CASEY DONNA GOODSON
MCGRANE DEE DEE
HALVORSON REBECCA
HOCUTT-SENTENEY CHRIS
RICKER ALYSSA FREEMAN
SCRIBNER TONI HAWKINS
STREET-PAYNE MELISSA
CHURCH RITA
JAMES ANDREA
JOHNSON DONNA
JUSSEN CANDACE
LONG LIZ
OLSON GARY LYNN
ROSCITI DONNA M
WOHLIN DR ROLAND
WRAY LEWIS  

Equine Research

COLEMAN ROBERT J
MCDAVITT BRUCE
MARTIN MIKE
MORROW CHRIS
MUELLER RUSSELL KEITH
REZABEK GRANT DR
BRUEMMER JASON – CHAIR 
CISSEL DEREK D
FRISBIE DAVID
MORGAN KENTON
GODBEE RICHARD G
MCCUE MOLLY
BAYNES MEGGEN MORROW
CANISSO IGORE DR 
FISCH STEPHEN DR 
FRISKE KHARLI
MCMILLAN MATT
SPIER SHARON
SPOONER HOLLY

International 

BEEMAN MARVIN G DR
HADJ-ADBOU SAAD EL DIN
CARSE BUTCH
GIRAUDINI ANTONIO
MARTINICORENA ALVARO
MCALLISTER JOE
MOLLER POUL HAUKROG
RANDALL MARILYN
SEVERINS ALEXANDRO
WHARTON BROOKE
GOMEZ ADRIANA BARNOLA
BORDIGNON RICKY 
BURWASH WAYNE
ELLEN RUTH
HARE GORDON L
HARRIS RICHARD L
HATAKEYAMA WESLEY
MCCLEAVE LESLIE
MENDIGUREN JOSE DE – CHAIR
PESSOA  HAROLDO
PFENDER MICHELE
DREN ANDREW
FLEETWOOD RYAN
FULTON JOHN 
LARSON LARRY
LEATHERWOOD JESSICA
NORDICK WILLARD B
ORAZI DIEGO 
ORGELDINGER JOHANNES
SCOGGIN CLARK A
THOMPSON JENNIFER
LOBETO  ANTONIO TAMES
TAYLOR JOHN
VEY ULLI

Judges

CARTER JOE
HALVORSON WAYNE
LITTLE LARRY 
MURPHY MIKE
PAIT JEFFREY ELDON
PIPKIN JOHN – CHAIR
SEARLES JIM 
TREIN DAN
AVILA BOB
DUNNING AL 
CASTLE LUKE 
FINKENBINDER TIM
PERKINS MIKE J
BELL DON
ROBERTS GARY
SARGENT BENNIE
COLE CHARLIE
BERRYHILL LEONARD LEE
ENK BILL
LYNN STEPHANIE
ROSE SAM
SHOEMAKE-DOLES SARAH
STEVENS STEVE
WENNBERG CARLA

Marketing and Membership

ADIX TAMMI J
BURNS MELANIE
CLARK VALERIE
GRAVES BARBARA
LANDWEHR CHRISTY
LOVELACE LAUREN A
NEMETH SCOTT
USOFF JULIE STEINMETZ
SUTTON HEATHER A DR
FRID JENNY JORDAN
JENNINGS MIKE
PETERSON KRYSTAL
RISTOW MARC – CHAIR
ROBINSON MARY ELLEN
SWAIN MICHAEL L 
VOGELSANG MARTHA
BARNES NICOLE
BOWLING CINDY
BRADLEY CAROL
BRZEZICKI ANNE M
DISMUKE-BLAKELY RUTH P
PADILLA CHARLES 
PASMA TOM L

Nominations and Credentials 

BAILEY PAUL
BELLVILLE MARGARET 
FLOHR DAVE
HOOTMAN JAMES R
HUDSON BEN
MATHES GRETCHEN
SEEKINS RALPH
MAUCK HEATHER 
BIZZARRO ANGELO D
BUCHOLZ LORI
EDDY JOE
LITTLE GALE
MCDONALD-GATES RUTH J
RATLIFF RANDY
RENOUARD GEORGIANNA – CHAIR
ELLERBROECK J WADE JR
HELZER KRISTINA
KNIGHT HARRY A 
MUMY KEN
NELSON DAVID L
SIMPER MARTY OAK

Public Policy

CHILTON-MOORE CINDY
EBNET MARY
GATTIS DAN 
HOLMES DEBBI
LINES BOB
MURPHY BROCK
WHITE CALVIN R DR – CHAIR
WEISS HOWARD 
BAKER LANCE
BEAUVAIS BRAD
BLACK JERRY DR
HINDS ALAN
OSBORNE STEVEN CLAY DVM
RAINER ROBBIE
RIGGS-EADER ANNA
SEAGO JIMMY E
THOMAS ERICKA 
TREPTOW LANCE
BAIRD BEAU
BLACKWELL SALLY
CLEMENT JAMES
HALVORSON AUSTIN W
MERRITT SCOTT A
SCHONHOLTZ CYNTHIA M
SHIFFLER RICHARD
SOLBERG DORVAN

Racing 

BEECH JOHN JONES PAUL
BRIGDEN ROSS KNUCHELL MELODIE
BURGART ED LEPIC THOMAS D
COFER C A LOWE ROD
COOPER CAROL MAGEE JACOB
COY-HORTON JUDY MESTRE JORGE
FINDLEY LARRY NELLESON KEITH
GILTNER SCOTT PEVEHOUSE CHERYL
GUTKE ROBERT W ROBBINS MIKE
HARRIS KURT RUSSELL CLAYTON
HARRIS RUSSELL SMITH DAVID H 
HAYS TOMMY DR VAN AMBURGH  JR RON
HELZER JIM  VESSELS FRANK 'COLT'
JOHNSON TAMMY WILLIAMS MONICA
JUMONVILLE DUTCH YOTHER LLOYD J
KIDNEY SPENCE ALVAREZ NORMA
KNORPP WALT BOBENRIETH JOHN II
MCARTHUR MINDY BROADSTOCK BOB
MCNELIS EDWARD J  CAVENAUGH FRAN
MOORE CHARLES COOK VAUGHN
NELSON DAVID S DAVIS RANDY J
PEREZ DINO M DIAZ VICTOR
SCARMARDO PETE FLETCHER WALTER
TROTTER JOHNNY FLORES NARCISCO
TRUE JEFF GASTON BOB A
WERSTLER ROB GOODFELLOW KIRK M
WILCKE RICHARD W GREEN SAM
WINDHAM JERRY HAMMER BUTCH
WINTHER LORNE  HAMMES JOHN D
WIXON PARIS KIWIECIEN MILENA
BACHELOR JOHN LAYMON REGINA
BULLOCK  RON MAZE CONDA
BURNS STEVE MCKINNEY MICAH
BROWN MARK – CHAIR MCMAHON LISA
CARTER G R JR OFFERMAN ANDREW
DIDERICKSEN DUAYNE RILEY TOMMY
DUKE CHRIS ROBICHEAUX RYAN J
DUNN MATT ROBBINS BILL
HART BRAD ROBINSON LANCE 
HELMUTH FRED SILVA BEE
HILL RANDY SIMMONS BOBBY
HUNT STARLET SMITH RON
HERRON MARK  STEWART PHILLIP M
GRIFFEN DON JR TEEL MIKE 
JENKINS LEE TREADWELL PAUL 
  ZYNDA TOM

Ranching

ARMITAGE TURNER 
BEDNAREK MICHAEL
GRANT REBECCA
GREEN ELEANOR DR
HUNT JIM 
OSTRANDER JECCA – CHAIR
SUTTON GEORGA M
WATERS WANDA 
WEBB SARAH 
BAGLEY JANE 
DAVIS DAN 
DAVIS MARY
DUNKEL JILL JENNINGS
HARDCASTLE CHRIS
HOFFMANN ERIC
LACEY JOHN
ROSS ALEX
STUART TERRY
BONDS APRIL
HODGES BROOKS 
HOVDE JOHN
JENSEN CHRIS 
JOHNSON DEAN
MAJOR MIKE
MCCOMBER JACK
BEGGS GEORGE
TERRY KELLYANNE

Recreational Activities

DAVID-FLOHR RACHEL
GRUCA-SMITH ELIZABETH A
HORTON WILLIAM R – CHAIR
PLUMER CATHETTE B
SMITH MARDY
BAUER KARL
PAWLEY-WILSON GAYLE
SCHROEDER KATHRYN
BIZARRO SUZETTE
DOWNING THOMAS A
GALLOWAY HANNA
WALTON LORI

Show 

ADKINS RICK HULS DOUGLAS 
BONHAM JUDY K JAYNES LARRY 
BOXELL JOHN KIRSHENBAUM TOM
CLITES MICHAEL KRSHKA JACKIE 
COCHRANE KEN LOMBARDI CRYSTA
CORNELIUS LYNN MCBURNEY TREVOR
CROWLEY TOM MENEELY ROBERT
DARNELL CHRIS MILLER DAVID
DUDLEY JIM PRAY PAULA
DULEY-GLOUDE SHAUN SCHIESTEL STEVE
ERICKSON JERRY SCOTT PAMELA A
FERGUSON CURT WALKER-DENTON LAUREL
GRICE LINDSAY SWARM NANCY
HANSEN JANET VAUGHN SANDRA
HEADLEY STEVE WEISHEIM DEBORAH L
JAUNTIG CHRISTIAN BAILEY RICK
JUNG MICHAEL BALDWIN CHRISTA
KUNKLE JOHN  BAMFORD KATE
KYLE PETE BANKS LAINA
LIGHT ROBERT BOLES CHAPMAN KELLY
MACLEOD CLAY BRANDT CAL
MARTIN NANCY BREHM DEBBIE
MAXWELL BRENT  BROWN DOUGLAS
MCDOWALL KELLY BROWN MARY CASEY 
MOWBRAY NATHANIEL CHASE DARLENE M
NELSON SHANAE CHAYER DOLLY 
PALM LYNN CLIFFORD LARRY
SPAGNOLA EUGENE FALLS LINDA
SMALLWOOD KATHY FORNESS MICHELLE
STACOFEE-MARTIN CHRIS FRID ROBIN – CHAIR
STEPHENS STEPHEN HOLMES ALICE W
SULTZE SUE JAACKS SHAWN
TIDWELL MICHELLE JUNG ROBIN
THOMPSON STUART  KUNKLE SARAH
YOUNG HEATHER  LAGACE WHITNEY A
ARMSTRONG CONNIE LANGE LESLIE
BALL MARGO LEA LINES SANDRA
BARROW ROBIN LITTLE JOSH
BENOIT LLOYD JR MCBEATH TOM 
BRADLEY CLARK MCCARTY BRUCE E
BROWN TRACY MCCONNELL STEPHANIE
BURNS DANIELLE MARIE MEADOWS STEVE
CONNORS DAVID REES ANDY
EPPERS DIANE  SCHMAHL JOHN
FULLER JERRY W SEDGEWICK JOHN H
GARDNER LISA SHAFER DAWN
HANNAGAN MARY ZUIDEMA KATY JO
HARTLEY ROBERT TEARNEY SHERRI A
HOKANA DANA  WHITTAKER CAROL
HOWE SUSAN  

Stud Book & Registration

ENGLUND BILL
GENCO VINCE
MAGEE SHAWN
MERRILL FRANK
MURRAY ED DVM
PRINCE ANNE
STEWART J BENHAM JR
SULLIVAN JODI
WARE JIM
WEAVER STAN 
WIER MARSHALL S
ARLEDGE SANDY 
BLODGETT GLENN DR
GABOURY CAROLE
HEIRD JIM DR
LENZ TOM R DVM
MOORHOUSE BOB
SCHROEDER JOAN
SQUIRES EDWARD L 
TATE BRAD
WHITAKER DAVID
BRINKMAN JIM
BROWN ROB A 
CHAYER RICK 
ELLER JAMES M III
GRAHAM TYLER
JONES DIRK
MCDAVITT DUANE
ROARK ROSS – CHAIR
TEBOW JEFF
WITMAN MATT R 

Youth Activities 

CAHILL NANCY
CAPURRO-WACHTEL LAUREL
DAVIS WENDY
EDDY JUSTIN
ELDER ROGER
GAMBLE TARA
GARRIDO FAUNTLY
HATAKEYAMA TRACEY A
HIMES JOANNA
JONES-WRIGHT DEBRA
MOWBRAY MARK 
PARDUHN MONICA
FOREST DAWN 
FULLER SUZIE
GONSOIR KRISTEN
INGWERSON JENNIFER
JEAN SUZY
KAVEN BILL
LOUNDER WANDA
MERRITT MCKENZIE
NEWTON JANET
NEWTON TEE AUNE
TEBOW ANN ELIZABETH
WATT JACELYN
ANDERSON KATHY
AUSTIN BETH C
DOBBS JOHNE
DUKES MELISSA
DUNHAM MARK
FLACH SCOTT
HANSON CATHY
HORTON JENNIFER
LINES RACHEL JOAN
MOWBRAY (SARAH R) JEANNIE
NESMITH E ABIGAIL
PATTERSON KATHY M
TORDOFF OLIVIA
WALTER SIERRA